THE RKGBLOG

Credit Card Test Numbers

visa logo

Helpful info from PayPal: a list of fake credit card patterns with valid checksums for different banks.

Useful for retailers looking for valid CC patterns for testing carts and such. The numbers below intentionally do not work. They cannot be used to buy things. If you’re here looking for CC numbers to commit scams, you’re in the wrong place.

Credit Card Testing Patterns
(note: you cannot buy anything with these, they do not work)

American Express 378282246310005
American Express 371449635398431
American Express Corporate 378734493671000
Australian BankCard 5610591081018250
Diners Club 30569309025904
Diners Club 38520000023237
Discover 6011111111111117
Discover 6011000990139424
JCB 3530111333300000
JCB 3566002020360505
MasterCard 5555555555554444
MasterCard 5105105105105100
Visa 4111111111111111
Visa 4012888888881881
Visa 4222222222222
Dankort (PBS) 76009244561
Dankort (PBS) 5019717010103742
Switch/Solo (Paymentech) 6331101999990016

Link: PayPal fake credit card chart

Technorati Tags: ,

  • Alan Rimm-Kaufman
    Alan Rimm-Kaufman founded the Rimm-Kaufman Group...
  • Comments
    24 Responses to “Credit Card Test Numbers”
    1. Jim says:

      You can get a better PHP program to make card numbers and CVV2 codes here: http://h1.ripway.com/filly29/credit-card.php

    2. cutie girl 400 says:

      what country are these numbers are in.

    3. They’re just valid CC patterns; they don’t have associated address.

      They are just for testing, and won’t (and shouldn’t) work on any real e-commerce system with real-time CC auth. These are useful for debugging carts, that’s about it.

    4. laura says:

      what about a security code?

    5. laura says:

      i want to use itunes without giving them my cc. i am trying to use a gift card. I had better luck with http://h1.ripway.com/filly29/credit-card.php

    6. Neha says:

      Hi

      Can I use these credit card numbers for creating test accounts .

      Best Regards

      Neha

    7. André says:

      Can’t use the CC posted here. DO we have to use specific Expiration Dates and Authorization Code?

      Cheers

    8. mikel alien says:

      can i use this credit number to buy goods

    9. Mike Black says:

      Well, i can’t test these numbers because all of them are being used! I can’t test much of anything because most have been used but for the most part. what happens if the website requires some billing information? but you weren’t aware of it? what would happen?

    10. John L. Smith says:

      Ok, these numbers are for testing purposes only, they don’t have a CVV Security code, an expiration date. Although, you can calculate the expiration date using the MMYY format (search on any search engine.) You can estimate the CVV number as well.

    11. ChrisP says:

      Thanks Alan,

      Im using this fake credit card numbers to abuse spammers who keep trying to sell me replica watches.
      Ill just keep pestering them until they unsubscribe me, they know my email address because it’s on the order form!

      Thanks again!

    12. Alan Rimm-Kaufman Frak says:

      Credit card generator

      In the United States, some have called for Congress to enact additional regulations on the industry; to expand the disclosure box clearly disclosing rate hikes, use plain language, incorporate balance payoff disclosures, and also to outlaw universal default. A 2006 documentary film titled Maxed Out: Hard Times, Easy Credit and the Era of Predatory Lenders deals with this subject in detail. However, many banks offer systems where encrypted card details captured on a merchant’s webserver can be sent directly to the payment processor. The interactive tool uses several interview-type questions to build a profile of the user’s credit card usage habits and needs, eliminating unsuitable choices based on the profile, so that the user is presented with a small number of credit cards and the ability to carry out detailed comparisons of features, reward programs, interest rates, etc. Similarly, filmmaker Robert Townsend financed part of Hollywood Shuffle using credit cards.

      Card generator

      Networks such as Visa or MasterCard have increased their fees to allow issuers to fund their rewards system. Three improvements to card security have been introduced to the more common credit card networks but none has proven to help reduce credit card fraud so far. The majority of smartcard (IC card) based credit cards comply with the EMV (Europay MasterCard Visa) standard. Their woes were heard in a Senate Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations hearing which was chaired by Senator Levin who said that he intends to keep the spotlight on credit card companies and that legislative action may be necessary to purge the industry.

      Fake credit card

      that set transaction terms for merchants, card-issuing banks, and acquiring banks.Transaction network: The system that implements the mechanics of the electronic transactions. The general calculation formula most financial institutions use to determine the amount of interest to be charged is APR/100 x ADB/365 x number of days revolved. Typically, the cardholder must deposit between 100% and 200% of the total amount of credit desired. Merchants do not offer cashback on credit card transactions because they would pay a percentage commission of the additional cash amount to their bank or merchant services provider, thereby making it uneconomical. At a congress hearing around March 1, 2007, Citibank announced it would no longer practice this, effective immediately.

    13. j says:

      thank u so much! i think this saved me from the recurring orders that proactiv kept sending me. i even called them to cancel and it wasn’t cancelled after that. i was ready to cancel my card but i think this did the trick. thanks!

    14. Christian says:

      Thank you so much for these. Very helpful!!! THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!!

    15. micky says:

      please my name is micky , i need a credit card to buy some stuff,s for my sick one

    16. Khawar says:

      these credit cards are not useful.

    17. rina says:

      i need a valid credit card number with a valid expiration date so that i can acccess my fraking e-mail account because supposubly i’m under 18 and if any of you have a solution my other e-mail is comparissonb@hotmail.com

    18. Joeb says:

      Great! I love using these fake numbers for all the PayPal phishing scammers. Another fun hint is to send “messages” in the required fields, such as where the name, address and so on go. Using one’s imagination, I think we can all have some fun filling out these little “love notes” to the scammers. Thanks!

    Trackbacks
    Check out what others are saying...
    1. [...] chances are you’ve had to run your fair share of test orders. Rimm-Kaufman posted a list of fake, but valid credit card numbers for easier testing (Visa, MC, AMEX, take your [...]

    2. [...] consolidate credit card debts means to gather all your smaller credit cards into one or two bigger ones. The first thing [...]

    3. [...] Credit Card Test Numbers …bookmark this on del.icio.us – posted by heedfull to webdev creditcard test generator fake testing and saved by people… [...]

    4. [...] Credit Card Test Numbers Helpful info from PayPal: a list of fake credit card numbers with valid checksums for different banks. Useful for test orders. Test Credit Card Account Numbers. American Express, 378282246310005. American Express, 371449635398431 … [...]

    5. [...] that validate which probably put on some goverment watch lists somewhere. Via a blog post by the Rimm-Kaufman Group I found this Amex number which should demonstrate this [...]